E Embu
55 sides ready for Nationwide 2019/20
By Eric Njiru | Thu 03 Oct, 2019 22:06

Six Kenya Rugby Union nationwide leagues will kick-off on Saturday October 26 in respective regions.

Strathmore II and Catholic Monks II will enter Nairobi nationwide universities league as Hurricanes play in the club’s side.

Central nationwide has no new teams with MKU Thika, Embu RFC, JKUAT, Kiambu RFC and Chuka Vikings set to battle out.

MMUST II will compete in Western nationwide league joining nine other teams while Coast region retains the usual six teams.

League matches are set to be done by January 25, 2020 with all region quarters set for February 15. Semis and finals at region level will be played on 22 and 29 February respectively.

Championship qualifiers kick-off on March 14 and conclude with the final on March 28, 2020 with both finalists earning a Championship promotion.

NATIONWIDE LEAGUE
Nairobi Universities:
Stingers, Daystar Falcons, Cooperative University, AP Rugby, KCA, Africa Nazarene, TUK, MMU Hawks, Catholic II, Strathmore
Week 1 Fixtures Oct 26, 2019

Stingers vs Strathmore II
Daystar vs Catholic II
Cooperative vs MMU Hawks
AP vs TUK
KCA vs Nazarene

Nairobi Clubs: Ngong Warriors, Swara, Shamas Foundation,Vandals, Makueni, Comras, Dagoretti Bulldgos, KCAA Stormers, Masaku
Week 1 Fixtures

Ngong vs Hurricanes
Swara vs Masaku
Shamas vs Stormers
Vandals vs Dagoretti
Makueni vs Comras

Central: JKUAT, Kiambu RFC, Chuka Vikings, Embu Dragons, MKU Thika, Murang’a, Meru, Zetech Uni, Nanyuki Jackals, Thika RFC.
Week 1 Fixtures

JKUAT vs Thika
Kiambu vs Nanyuki
Chuka vs Zetech
Embu RFC vs Meru
MKU Thika vs Murang’a

Rift-Valley: Kitale RFC, Moi Uni, Kabarak Uni, Nandi RFC, Laikipia Uni, Nakuru Kiti, Molo, KPA
Week 1 fixtures

Moi Uni vs Mavu
Kabarak vs KPA Eldoret
Nandi vs Molo
Laikipia vs Nakuru Kiti
Kitale rest

Western: Maseno Uni, Jaromogi O Uni, Bungoma RFC, Citam Kisumu, Mbale RFC, Siaya RFC, Sheywe, Webuye, Vihiga Granites
Week 1 fixtures

Maseno vs MMUST II
Jaramogi vs Vihiga Granites
Bungoma vs Webuye
Citam Kisumu vs Sheywe
Mbale vs Siaya

Coast: TUM Marines, Malindi RFC, South Coast Bucanneers, Spartans, Shephers, Coast Raiders
Week 1 Fixtures

TUM vs Coast Raiders
Malindi vs Shepherds
SC Bucaneers vs Spartans

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment