O Ofafa Jericho
33 make up Schools select team to play Kenya U20
By Raga House | Thu 13 Jun, 2019 10:04

Kenya U20 is set to play a Schools select team on Saturday June 15, 2019 at RFUEA as part of their preps for the upcoming World Rugby Junior Trophy.

Chipu, who won the Africa Cup in April, are set to head to Brazil in July where they will be seeking a ticket to next year’s World Rugby U20s.

A Schools select team, picked from the national schools games held in Mombasa in April, has been camping at Dagoretti High School in Nairobi.

Dagoretti’s Victor Walgwe is taking charge of the team with assistance from Upper Hill head coach Thomas Walgwe with Ofafa’s James Kaili being the team manager.

The all-stars team selection was spearheaded by Kenya Rugby Union director of development Kikechi Kombo who is in charge of rugby at Muhuri Muchiri.

“They’ll play Chipu on Saturday at 12pm since they are all on a mid-term break,” said Kombo.

“After that the selected boys will return to their respective schools before regrouping in the next holiday. We have 33 players at Dagoretti at the moment but they will be trimmed to 23 on Friday.

Kakamega High has three players in camp including winger Reinhardt gaiva and backrower Charles Omulako while Gabriel Ayimba is the only player from Maseno.

Kangaru School has two props in Kelvin Chalo and Argwings Munene, Ofafa Jericho is represented by Jackson Muthoka as Koyonzo send in Brian Wangila and Charles Lumumba.

The fly-half, Timothy Lugalia is from Dagoretti as RVA sends fullback Timona Lukalo and backrower Ethan Stuva.

Schools Select 33-man squad
Props
1.Kelvin Chalo 2.Argwings Munene(Kangaru) 3.Jackson Muthoka (Ofafa) 4.Harun Andati(Dago) 5.Boniface Waga(Muhuri Muchiri)

Hookers
6.Fadhili Odhiambo(Dago) 7.Hillary Maende(Upper)

Locks
8.Gabriel Ayimba(Maseno) 9.Calvin Kahindi(Upper) 10.Brian Ngondi(Kangaru) 11.Fred Shisia(Dago)

Backrow
12.Ethan Stuva(RVA) 13.Charles Omulako(Kakamega) 14.Brian Kimani(Upper) 15.Collins Indeche(Kakamega) 16.Mubarak Wandera(Upper Hill)

Loose-Forwards
17.Brian Wangila(Koyonzo) 18.Charles Lumumba(Koyonzo) 19.William Muhanji 20. (Kakamega)

Scrum-Half
21.James Mwangi(Upper) 22.Clinton Kioko(Laiser Hill)

Fly-Half
23.Timothy Lugalia(Dagoretti)

Centres
24.Sylvester Mukabwa(Muvuto) 25.Solomon Kioo(Kangaru) 26.Pius Odera(Upper) 27.Charles Ouma(Dagoretti)

Wing
28.Reinhardt Gaiva(Kakamega) 29.Roy Nandwa (Menengai) 30. Richel Wangila(Maseno) 31. Gravin Omondi(Dagoretti)

Fullback
32.Ben Salem(Dagoretti) 33.Timothy Lukalo(RVA)

Tags
Chipu   Kenya U20  
Raga House
Ragahouse
Leave a comment