U
2017/18 Championship fixtures
By Eric Njiru | Thu 19 Oct, 2017 14:24

The 2017/2018 KRU Championship will kick-off on Saturday, November 25, 2017 with 12 teams taking part.

Relegated Mean Machine, Catholic Monks, USIU, South Coast Pirates, JKUAT and debutants Ngong RFC will compete in the East conference.

West conference will have Kisumu RFC, Moi University, UoE, Menengai Oilers, Egerton Wasps and Western Bulls.

Match Day one has Catholic Monks renewing their rivalry with Mean Machine at Catholic University, USIU travel to Ngong RFC, South Coast Pirates welcome JKUAT, Kisumu RFC entertains Western Bulls, Moi University play Egerton while UoE entertains Menengai Oilers.

Home and away conference matches will be concluded by February 17, 2017, after week 10 after which the crossovers will run until week 16.

The Championship will take a break after week 5 on December 16 when Catholic will play USIU, Oilers welcome Bulls and Mean Machine travel to JKUAT among other matches.

The league will run up to week 16 on April 7, 2018 before playoffs follow on April 14, semis on April 22 and final on April 28.

Finalists will be promoted to the Kenya Cup for the 2018/2019 season while last two will be relegated directly to the Nationwide. Those who finish at position nine and 10 will go to playoffs with Nationwide losing semifinalists.

Week 1
CUEA vs MEAN MACHINE CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs USIU KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs JKUAT UKUNDA 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs WESTERN BULLS KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs EGERTON WASPS MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

U.O.E vs MENENGAI OILERS U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

Week 2
NGONG vs CUEA KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

JKUAT vs USIU JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs KISUMU RC EGERTON 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs MOI UNIVERSITY NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs U.O.E KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM

Week 3
CUEA vs JKUAT CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs MEAN MACHINE KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs MENENGAI OILERS KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs U.O.E MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs WESTERN BULLS EGERTON UNIVERSITY 4:00PM


Week 4
SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs CUEA UKUNDA 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs USIU UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

JKUAT vs NGONG JKUAT GROUND 4:00PM

U.O.E vs KISUMU RC U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs MOI UNIVERSITY KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs EGERTON WASPS NAKURU SHOWGROUND 4:00PM


Week 5
CUEA vs USIU CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

JKUAT vs MEAN MACHINE JKUATGROUND 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs MOI UNIVERSITY KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs U.O.E EGERTON GROUNDS

MENENGAI OILERS vs WESTERN BULLS NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM


Week 6
MEAN MACHINE vs CUEA UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs NGONG USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

JKUAT vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs KISUMU RC KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs MOI UNIVERSITY EGERTON GROUNDS 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs U.O.E NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM

Week 7
CUEA vs NGONG CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs JKUAT USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs MEAN MACHINE UKUNDA 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs EGERTON WASPS KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs MENENGAI OILERS MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

U.O.E vs WESTERN BULLS U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

Week 8
JKUAT vs CUEA JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs USIU UKUNDA 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs NGONG UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs KISUMU RC NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM

U.O.E vs MOI UNIVERSITY U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs EGERTON WASPS KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM


Week 9
CUEA vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs MEAN MACHINE USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs JKUAT KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs U.O.E KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs WESTERN BULLS MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs MENENGAI OILERS EGERTON GROUNDS 4:00PM


Week 10
USIU vs CUEA USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs NGONG UKUNDA 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs JKUAT UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs KISUMU RC MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

U.O.E vs EGERTON WASPS U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs MENENGAI OILERS KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM


Week 11
CUEA vs WESTERN BULLS KAKAMEGA ASK GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs EGERTON WASPS USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs MENENGAI OILERS UKUNDA 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs MEAN MACHINE KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs NGONG MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

U.O.E vs JKUAT U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

Week 12
NGONG vs KISUMU RC KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

JKUAT vs MOI UNIVERSITY JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs U.O.E UON GROUNDS 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs CUEA EGERTON GROUNDS 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs USIU MENENGAI OILERS GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM


Week 13
CUEA vs MENENGAI OILERS CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs U.O.E USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs NGONG KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs JKUAT KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs EGERTON WASPS UON GROUNDS 4:00PM


Week 14
SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs KISUMU RC UKUNDA 4:00PM

MEAN MACHINE vs MOI UNIVERSITY U.O.N GROUNDS 4:00PM

JKUAT vs EGERTON WASPS JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

U.O.E vs CUEA U.O.E GROUNDS 4:00PM

USIU vs WESTERN BULLS USIU GROUNDS 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs NGONG NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM


Week 15
CUEA vs MOI UNIVERSITY CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs U.O.E KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

JKUAT vs WESTERN BULLS JKUAT GROUNDS 4:00PM

KISUMU RC vs USIU KISUMU GROUNDS 4:00PM

EGERTON WASPS vs SOUTH COAST PIRATES EGERTON GROUNDS 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs MEAN MACHINE NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM


Week 16
CUEA vs KISUMU RC CUEA GROUNDS 4:00PM

MOI UNIVERSITY vs USIU MOI UNIVERSITY 4:00PM

SOUTH COAST PIRATES vs U.O.E UKUNDA 4:00PM

MENENGAI OILERS vs JKUAT NAKURU SHOW GROUNDS 4:00PM

NGONG vs EGERTON WASPS KIBIKO SECONDARY 4:00PM

WESTERN BULLS vs MEAN MACHINE KAKAMEGA BULL RING 4:00PM

Tags
Championship  
Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment